2020 Program

Link to >> Program

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

1:30 – 4:30 pm Executive Council Meeting- Invitation Only
Matterhorn Room
5:00 – 7:00 pm Registration and President's Welcome Reception
Eleve Room
   

Thursday, February 20, 2020

7:00 – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast/ Conference Registration
Exhibit and Digital Poster Program Opens
Zurich Ballroom D
  APS General Session
Zurich Ballroom ABC
8:00 – 8:05 am Call to Order and Opening Remarks
8:05 – 8:15 am Presentation of Golden Medallion
8:15 – 8:40 am Golden Medallion Awardee Presentation:
Taking the Mystery out of Occlusion in Implant Dentistry
Dr. Baldwin Marchack
8:45 – 9:45 am Analog to Digital in Implant and Restorative Dentistry
Dr. Miguel Stanley
9:45 – 10:15 am Implant Surgery in the 4th Dimension: Passing Fad or Here to Stay?
Dr. Effrat Habsha
10:15 – 10:45 am Networking Break
Zurich Ballroom D
10:45 – 10:55 am Graduate Prosthodontic Student Research Competition Candidate
Accuracy of Intra-Oral Scanner Compared to Lab Scanner in Full-Arch Implant Prosthesis
Dr. Davide Romeo
10:55 – 11:05 am Graduate Prosthodontic Student Research Competition Candidate
Decontamination Protocols: Conventional and 3D Printed Surgical Guides In Dental Implant Surgery
Dr. David Remiszewski
11:05 – 11:15 am Graduate Prosthodontic Student Research Competition Candidate
Light Transmission and Wear of Translucent Zirconia After Conventional and Fast Sintering Cycle
Dr. Anvita Maharishi
11:15 am – 12:00 pm Orchestration of Static Guided Surgery, Dynamic Navigation and Guided Prosthesis. A Novel Minimal Invasive Treatment for Edentulous and Terminal Dentition Patients
Dr. Alessandro Pozzi
12:00 – 2:00 pm Break for Lunch & Corporate Forum
Corporate Forum Sessions- Zurich Ballroom ABC
12:30 – 12:55 pm High-End Printed Dentures! No Longer an Oxymoron?
Dentsply Sirona
1:00 – 1:25 pm One and Done: A Universal Injectable Resin for the Restorative Dentist
GC America
1:30 – 1:55 pm Let's Sleep About It
Panthera Dental
2:00 – 2:05 pm
Presentation of Rudd Award
2:10 – 2:40 pm Rudd Award Recipient Presentation: Awardee Presentation
The Evolution Of Digital Dentures
Mr. Andy Jakson
2:45 – 3:30 pm Digital Innovations for Complex Prosthodontics
Mr. Enrico Steger
3:30 – 4:00 pm Networking Coffee Break
Zurich Ballroom D
4:00 – 4:30 pm Digital Denture- Digital Dentistry- The Final Frontier?
Mr. Johnny Orfanidis
4:30 - 5:00 pm Because Smiles Have No Borders
Dr. Elahe Behrooz
5:00 - 5:40 pm Digital Workflow in Veneer Cases
Dr. Nazariy Mykhaylyuk
5:40 pm Session Adjourn
5:40 – 7:00 pm Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Zurich Ballroom D

Friday, February 21, 2020

7:30 – 8:30 am Members Business Meeting & Continental Breakfast
Zurich Ballroom EF
  APS General Session
Zurich Ballroom ABC
8:30 am Opening Remarks
8:30 – 9:10 am Evolution in Managing Complex Prosthodontic Cases: From Analogue to Digital
Drs. Alessandro & Andrea Agnini
9:10 – 10:10 am Color and Appearance from Analogue to Digital- Myths and Facts
Dr. Rade D. Paravina & Mr. Aki Yoshida
10:10 - 10:50 am Analog Prosthodontic Principles in the Age of Digital Dentistry
Dr. Marcelo Calamita
10:50 – 11:20 am Networking Coffee Break
Zurich Ballroom D
11:20 - 11:30 am Presentation of Graduate Prosthodontic Research Award
11:30 – 11:40 am Presentation of Digital Poster Awards
11:40 - 12:00 pm AIOP/APS/Zerodonto Presentation
Change in the Vertical Dimension to Create New Functional Prosthetic Space
Dr. Simone Gismondi
12:00 – 12:40 pm The Synergy of Digital Dentistry and Biology in Implantology. Designing and Treatment Workflow.
Dr. Stavros Pelekanos
12:40 – 1:20 pm Perfecting Anterior All-Ceramic Full-Coverage Restorations: A Step-by-Step Analog and Digital Approach
Dr. Epameinondas Vlachopoulos
1:20 – 1:30 pm 2021 Meeting
Dr. Evangelos Rossopoulos
1:30 pm Meeting Adjourns
1:45 - 4:30 pm APS Executive Council Meeting- Invitation Only
Matterhorn Room