Welcome    |    Registration    |    Program    |    Speaker Bios and Abstracts    |    Hotel    |    Abstracts and Digital Posters    |    Sponsor

2021 Program

Schedule is subject to change

 

 Wednesday, February 24, 2021

  1:30 – 4:30 pm Executive Council Meeting- Invitation Only
  5:00  – 7:00 pm Registration and President's Welcome Reception
   

Thursday, February 25, 2021

7:00 – 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast/ Conference Registration
Exhibit and Digital Poster Program Opens
Breakfast Sponsored by Elsevier

  APS General Session
8:00 – 8:05 am Call to Order and Opening Remarks
8:05 – 8:10 am Presentation of Golden Medallion
8:10 – 8:30 am Golden Medallion Awardee Presentation:
Sal Esposito

8:30 – 9:10 am

Mario Imburgia (Italy)

9:10 – 9:50 am

Ricardo Mitrani (Mexico)

9:50 – 10:20 am Networking Break
10:20 – 10:30 am Graduate Prosthodontic Student Research Competition Candidate 
#1
10:30 – 10:40 am Graduate Prosthodontic Student Research Competition Candidate
#2
10:40 – 10:50 am Graduate Prosthodontic Student Research Competition Candidate
#3
10:50 – 11:30 am Edward Mclaren  (USA)
11:30 am – 1:30 pm Break for Lunch & Corporate Forum
Corporate Forum Sessions- Zurich Ballroom ABC
12:10 – 12:30 pm Corporate Presentation by TBD
12:30 – 12:50 pm Corporate Presentation by TBD
12:50 – 1:10 pm Corporate Presentation by TBD
1:10 - 1:30 pm Corporate Presentation by TBD
1:30 – 1:35 pm
Presentation of Rudd Award
1:35 – 2:00 pm Rudd Award Recipient Presentation: Awardee Presentation
2:00 – 2:40 pm Irena Sailer, Vincent Fehmer  (Switzerland-Geneva)
2:40 – 3:20 pm Panos Papaspyridakos  (Greece)
3:20 – 3:50 pm Networking Coffee Break
3:50 - 4:10 pm Zerodonto/AIOP/APS Presentation
4:10 - 5:00 pm  GC Presentation (Japan)
5:00 pm Session Adjourn
5:00 – 6:30 pm Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Friday, February 26, 2021

7:30 – 8:30 am Members Business Meeting & Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Elsevier
  APS General Session
8:30 - 8:40 am Opening Remarks
8:40 – 9:20 am Petra Gierthmuehlen (Germany)
9:20 – 10:00 am Ronald Jung  (Switzerland-Zurich)
10:00 - 10:15 am Presentation of Graduate Prosthodontic Research Award
10:15 – 10:30 am Presentation of Digital Poster Awards
10:30 - 10:50 am Networking Coffee Break
10:50 – 11:30 am Dennis Tarnow  (USA)
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Joseph Kan  (Korea)
12:10 – 1:00 pm Jose Carlos Martins da Rosa (Brazil)
1:00 – 1:10 pm 2022 Meeting Dr. Paco Cortes
1:10 pm Meeting Adjourns